By Tal Florentin, April 4, 2019

Uncategorized

Merck Serono Ltd. (the “Company”, “we”) value your privacy and is obligated to protect and maintain personal information it collects about you. This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we collect information, the types of information collected, the way we use this information and the manner in which you, as a data subject, are entitled to view, update or request the deletion of the information.

GENERAL

When using each one of the following website URL’s (the “Website”) listed below:
https://Neurology.soundbites.co.il
https://Fertility.soundbites.co.il
https://Oncology.soundbites.co.il
https://summurai.com/Summyboard/Oncology-Feed
https://summurai.com/Summyboard/Fertility-Feed
https://summurai.com/Summyboard/The-MS-Feed

you agree that the Company will collect, store and use information about you in manners which are outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the risks outlined in the data security clause.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information gathered by the Company or delivered to the Company by yourself, which can reasonable identify you and/or any information which is protected under the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, including, without limitation, first name, surname, title, phone/mobile number, e-mail address, etc.

YOU ARE UNDER NO LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DELIVER THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE COMPANY AND THE DELIVERY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DONE WITH YOUR OWN FREE WILL AND CONSENT. HOWEVER, YOU AGREE THAT WITHOUT DELIVERY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION, THE COMPANY MAY NOT BE ABLE TO OFFER YOU ITS SERVICES NOR THAT YOU WILL BE ABLE TO USE ALL OF THE FUNCUNALITIES, SERVICES OR CONTENT OFFERED BY THE WEBSITE.

Some of the information collected by the Company during your use of the Website and/or your engagement with the Company does not personally identifies you and is not kept together with your personal information. This is statistical and/or cumulative information. For example, pages you viewed on the Website, your IP address, etc.

DATABASE

The information which will be collected will be stored in a database of the Company (the “Database”) and under the responsibility of the Company. The use of the Website and/or the services offered by the Company constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy and that the information about you will be stored and managed in the aforesaid Database. The use of the information in the Database will be made in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy or the provisions of the applicable law, for the purposes outlined below.

THE USE OF THE INFORMATION

The Personal Information will be stored in the Databases, inter alia, for the following purposes:

(a) To allow you to use the Website, its content and the services offered through it;
(b) To contact you when new contents are uploaded to the Website, subject to your consent under the applicable law;
(c) To provide support, improve our services and to address any request or complaint;
(d) To fulfill requirement under law and to assist any applicable authority or third party, when we believe in good faith that we are obligated to do so;

Without derogating from the above, we will be entitled to make use of the information which does not identify you for other legitimate purposes, such as: the improvement of our services and applications offered through the Website; tailoring content, services; statistical research regarding the use of the Website and the services and content offered through it.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will not transfer to third parties your Personal Information which was collected during your use of the Website and/or, without your consent, except in the following events:

(a) If we will be required to do so by a court order, a request of an applicable authority or in accordance with applicable law;
(b) If we will receive a threat to take legal actions against us on the basis of actions performed by you and within the framework of any dispute, claim, suit, demand or legal proceedings, if any, between you and the Company;
(c) If the Company will operate through a different entity – including by way of a merger – it will be entitled to transfer to such entity your Personal Information and any Information about you, provided that the entity receiving the information will take upon itself the provisions of this Privacy Policy;
(d) If a claim will be made or if the Company will suspect that an action or in action on your behalf harmed or will harm the Company and/or anyone acting on its behalf and/or third parties;

COOKIES

The Website may use Cookies for the proper operation of the Website, including the collection of statistical data pertaining the use of the Website, for verification and for data security.

Cookies are text files which your browser creates based on a command from the Website’s systems or systems of third parties. Some of the Cookies will expire when you will close your browser while some will be stored on your hard drive in your device. The Cookies may contain varied information including login details, pages you have visited, the length of time you spent on a site, the source of your arrival to the site, information you wish to seek while browsing a site, etc.

Modern browsers allow you to refrain from receiving Cookies. If you do not know how to do so, please check the help file of your browser for the possibility to remove the option to receive Cookies.

DATA SECURITY

The Website implements up-to-date systems and procedures to secure data. While these systems and procedures minimize the risks for unauthorized penetration, they do not provide utter protection. Accordingly, the Company does not undertake or provide any guarantee that the Website will be full proofed against any unauthorized access to the data stored in it.

THE RIGHT TO REVIEW INFORMATION

According to the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, any person is entitled to review any information about him which is stored in a database. Any person who finds any information about him that is inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or not up-to-date, is entitled to request the owner of the database to correct the information or to erase it.

Any request as aforesaid should be addressed to:
Soundbites.il@merckgroup.com

SAY SOMETHING

AUTHOR

Tal Florentin

Founder & Emperor

Summurai

SHARE THE LOVE